Alphabetical List of Inductees
Year of Induction
 
2011 Anderson, Evelyn Daniel 1996 Lindsay, Maud McKnight
       
1981 Bankhead, Tallulah 1980 Mallory, Kathleen
       
1991 Barron, Julia Tarrant 1993 Mathis, Ida Brandon
       
1996 Bashinsky, Elizabeth Burford 2007 McKee, Fran
       
2000 Bateman, Florence Golson 1989 Mercer, Geneva
       
2016  Beddow, Anne Mae  2012 Miglionico, Nina  
       
1992 Bellingrath, Bessie Morse 1973 Mitchell, Edwina Donnelly
       
1994 Bender, Doris Marie 2001 Moffett, Ida Vines
       
1976 Berrey, Ruth Robertson 2005 Morgan, Juliette Hampton
       
1983 Bilbro, Anne Mathilde 1982 Moynahan, Sister Chrysostom
       
1999 Booth, Margaret 2007 Myers, Martha Crystal
       
2003 Branscomb, Louise 1975 Owen, Marie Bankhead
       
1989 Bristow, Gwen 2008 Parks, Rosa McCauley
       
1979 Brooke, Myrtle 1983 Parrish, Clara Weaver
     
2017 Brown, Mary Ward 2001 Pool, Sibyl Murphree
     
2010 Burks, Mary Ivy 1991 Praytor, Anna Linton
       
1988 Cater, Katherine Cooper 1991 Praytor, Frances Virginia
       
2002 Childs, Idella Jones 1976 Price, Annie Lola
       
1998 Crawford, Martha Foster 2013  Roberts, Frances Cabaniss
       
2004 Crews, Nancy Batson 1992 Smith, Frances Scott Fitzgerald
       
1987 Crosby, Elizabeth Caroline 2010 Smith, Margaret Charles
       
1978 Daugette, Annie Rowan Forney 1997 Spidle, Marion Walker
       
1985 Dean, Blanche Evans 2011 Stovall, Ada Ruth
       
1982 Dunn, Loula Friend 1980 Tartt, Ruby Pickens
       
2006 Durr, Virginia Foster 1986 Thomas, Chamintney Stovall
       
1971 Farmer, Hallie 1988 Thompson, Mary Elizabeth Phillips
       
2000 Fearing, Maria 1979 Tuggle, Carrie A.
       
1992 Fitzgerald, Zelda Sayre 1974 Tunstall, Loraine Bedsole 
       
2017 Finley, Sara Crews 1971 Tutwiler, Julia Strudwick
       
2016 Gayle, Sarah Haynsworth  1985 Vickery, Katherine  
       
2004 Gerhardt, Rosa 1993 Waite, Mary George 
       
1974 Gibbs, Henrietta 1984 Wallace, Lurleen Burns
       
2014 Gore, Hazel Mansell 1984 Warner, Mildred Westervelt  
       
1977 Gorgas, Amelia Gayle 1987 Warren, Lella
       
1972 Graves, Dixie Bibb 1972 Washington, Margaret Murray
       
2005 Hall, Vera 2006 Weatherly, Mary Celesta Johnson
       
1972 Harris, Agnes Ellen 1998 Weeden, Maria Howard
       
1999 Hopkins, Juliet Opie 1984 White-Spunner, Katherine
       
1994 Howell, Lottice 1997 Wilkins, Hattie Hooker
       
2013 Hurston, Zora Neale 1977 Wilson, Augusta Evans  
       
1978 Jacobs, Pattie Ruffner 2015 Windham, Kathryn Tucker 
       
1981 Johnston, Elizabeth 1986 Young, Martha Strudwick
       
2002 Katz, Jane Lobman
       
1971 Keller, Helen Adams
       
1990 Kelly, Maud McLure
       
2009 King, Coretta Scott
       
1990 LeVert, Octavia


   


       


       
back to homeBack to Home

© 2005 Alabama Women's Hall of Fame